The Indian Reorganization Act, The Declaration on the
[…] 176. See 16 U.S.C. § 1722(6) (2006) (relating to Public Lands Corps, specificallypublic domain Indian allotments); 18 U.S.C. § 1151(c) (2006) (including Indian allotmentswithin the definition of "Indian country); 25 U.S.C. § 3653(2) (relating to Indian TribalJustice Technical and Legal Assistance); id. § 3902(3) (relating to Indian Lands Open DumpCleanup); id. § 4302(4) (relating to Native American Business Development, TradePromotion, and Tourism).

177. See 16 U.S.C. § 1722(6) (2006) (relating to Public Lands Corps).178. See 42 U.S.C. § 12511(7) (2006) (relating to National and Community Service

State Grant Program).179. See 16 U.S.C. § 583f (2006) ("Whenever used in this subchapter, the term

federally owned or administered forest land shall be construed to . . . include trust orrestricted Indian land, whether tribal or allotted, except that such land shall not be includedwithout the consent of the Indians concerned.") (emphasis added).

180. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701 (2006).181. Id. § 2703(4).

[VOL. 45

2009] THE INDIAN REORGANIZATION ACT, THE 607DECLARATION ON THE RIGHTS OF

INDIGENOUS PEOPLES, AND A PROPOSEDCARCIERI "FIX" UPDATING THE TRUSTLAND

ACQUISITION PROCESS