The Implications of In Re L.M.T.: A Call to the North
[…] There are two types of assessments:investigative assessments and family assessments. Id. Investigative assessments are

used for reports containing allegations meeting the statutory definitions of abuseand serious neglect or for reports concerning a child in the custody of a local DSS,family foster home, residential facility, or child care facility. This type ofresponse uses a formal information gathering process to determine whether ajuvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent.

Id. (citing N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-101(11 b)).43. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-302(a).44. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-505(a) (2015) (explaining that "[a] juvenile ... may be

placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or a person designated inthe order for temporary residential placement in: (1) [a] licensed foster home or a homeotherwise authorized by law to provide such care; or (2) [a] facility operated by thedepartment of social services; or (3) [a]ny other home or facility, including a relative'shome approved by the court and designated in the order").

2016] 247

7

Maywalt: The Implications of In Re L.M.T.: A Call to the North Carolina Ge

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2016

Page 9: The Implications of In Re L.M.T.: A Call to the North

CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW