Embed Size (px)
[…] These protected zones are asfollows:
• In a school or on a school bus;• Within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop or a school ground perimeter;• In a public park;• On a public transit vehicle or in a public transit stop;• At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing authority;• Within 1,000 feet of the perimeter of a facility designated as a civic center, if the
local governing authority specifically designates the 1,000-foot perimeter.
8 RCW 69.50.435(a) "[A violation of:]...RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, orpossessing with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection orwho violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substanceclassified in schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marijuana..."
Impact of Race and Ethnicity on Charging and Sentencing Processes for Drug Offenders in Three Counties of Washington State.doc
(85)
Appendix C:9
Sentence Ranges for Anticipatory Drug Offenses