Embed Size (px)
[…] Attempt Delivery Unranked (0 to 12 mos.) RCW 69.50.407
Possession Unranked (0 to 12 mos.) RCW 69.50.407
Solicitation* Delivery 75% of Standard Range RCW
9A.28.030
Possession 75% of Standard Range RCW9A.28.030
Conspiracy Delivery Unranked (0 to 12 mos.) RCW 69.50.407
Possession Unranked (0 to 12 mos.) RCW 69.50.407
*Solicitations drop one class from the underlying offense (e.g., a solicitation to commit aClass B felony is a Class C felony). Solicitations to commit Class C felonies are grossmisdemeanors.
An attempt or conspiracy to commit a drug offense is specifically addressed in RCW69.50.407, which states that such offenses are punishable by "...imprisonment or fine orboth which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense..." Theappellate courts have consistently held that for VUCSA offenses, RCW 69.50.407 takesprecedence over RCW 9A.28. The following reflects current sentencing practices; currentstatute and case law should be reviewed for definitive guidance in this area.