• Upload
[…] 14 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2). This statute is discussed in detail in infra Section IV.

15 New York Penal Law § 180.00, Commercial bribing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor, and states that “A person is guilty of commercial bribing in the second degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs.” The activity can be raised to a class E felony under New York Penal Law § 180.03, Commercial bribing in the first degree, when “the value of the benefit conferred or offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”

Page 6: The Hypocrisy of the Milberg Indictment: The Need for a ...online.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/LB_Milberg_Report.pdf · law firm.11 The 102 page-twenty count indictment alleges

4