Embed Size (px)
[…] If the wages paidequal or are in excess of the cost of the maintenance of a normal health standard,the state's concern in the matter ceases. If the employer pays less than the amountfound to be the minimum cost of the maintenance of the normal health standardby virtue of his more secure and powerful economic position, the transactionsavors of exploitation.
Parrish v. W. Coast Hotel Co., 185 Wash. 581, 594–95, 55 P.2d 1083, 1089 (1936), aff'd,
300 U.S. 379, 57 S. Ct. 578, 81 L. Ed. 703 (1937); see also 29 U.S.C. § 202 (“Congress finds
that the existence… of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum
standard of living necessary for health. Efficiency and general well-being of workers…
constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce…”); Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neill,
324 U.S. 697 (1945) (Warning that allowing any group of workers to make private contracts to
work below minimum wage tends to depress or threaten the standard of living of other workers
in competing industries.)