Embed Size (px)
[…] the IRCA, for unauthorized workers' acceptance ... of jobs on substandard terms as towages and working conditions can seriously depress wage scales and workingconditions of citizens and legally admitted [immigrants].
Lucas v. Jerusalem Cafe, LLC, 721 F.3d 927, 936-37 (8th Cir. 2013) (internal quotations
omitted).
Nor is the analysis changed by the fact that detainees may sign an agreement prior to
participating in GEO’s work program that establishes a $1 daily rate of pay. Washington law is
clear that such agreements are not enforceable. RCW 49.46.090(1) (“[a]ny agreement between
such employee and the employer allowing the employee to receive less than what is due under
[the Minimum Wage Act] shall be no defense to such action.”); see also Brooklyn Sav. Bank v.
O’Neill, 324 U.S. at 707 (holding that FLSA’s purpose would be undermined by waivers of
minimum wage: “No one can doubt but that to allow waiver of statutory wages by agreement
would nullify the purposes of the Act.”).