DPC Draft Decision, supra, ¶ 45. This conclusion was apparently predicated on the discussion of Article III standing in the Morrison & Foerster Memo, supra, at 13–16. On closer inspection, although there certainly are defects in the existing remedial scheme, the DPC Draft Decision (like the Morrison & Foerster Memo) fails entirely to account for several of its key features while misinterpreting several others—and, as a result, paints a rather incomplete picture of contemporary U.S. law.

80. First, the DPC Draft Decision, like the Morrison & Foerster Memo, nowhere

mentions 50 U.S.C. § 1809, which makes it a federal felony for an individual to intentionally “engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law” without statutory authorization, or to “disclose[] or use[] information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized” by statute.