Under the BCL, these decisions are reserved exclusively for the corporation’s board of directors.

22 BCL § 501 provides:

(c) Subject to the designations, relative rights, preferences and limitations applicable to separate series and except as otherwise permitted by subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section five hundred five of this article, each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class. With respect to corporations owning or leasing residential premises and operating the same on a cooperative basis, however, provided that (1) liquidation or other distribution rights are substantially equal per share, (2) changes in maintenance charges and general assessments pursuant to a proprietary lease have been and are hereafter fixed and determined on an equal per-share basis or on an equal per-room basis or as an equal percentage of the

36

***

The City’s proposal, if implemented, is likely to have far-reaching unintended

consequences. As previously noted, most HDFC co-ops would much prefer to stay in the HDFC

Program and continue to receive the DAMP tax exemption and to continue to provide much