In 1966, the New York Legislature enacted Article XI of the Private Housing Finance

Law. See L.1966, c. 500 (codified at PHFL §§570-582) (hereafter “the HDFC Act” or “Act”).

The Act created a special type of corporation referred to as a Housing Development Fund

Company (or, alternatively, “Housing Development Fund Corporation”) (hereafter “HDFC”).

Under the Act, HDFCs are limited to providing housing for low-income persons.

Among the Act’s provisions are the following:

● The HDFC must have "been organized exclusively to develop a housing project for persons of low income" PHFL § 573(3)(a) ● "All income and earnings of the corporation shall be used exclusively for corporate purposes, and no part of the net income or net earnings of the corporation shall inure to the benefit or profit of any private individual, firm, corporation or association." PHFL § 573(3)(b) ● An HDFC co-op "shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of the persons or families who are entitled to occupancy in such housing project by reason of ownership of shares in such corporation." PHFL § 573(4)

Although the Act restricts HDFCs to providing housing to low-income persons, the Act does not

expressly define the term, “low income.”8