April 2016 (Final) 17-S-1664
[…] As funds are obligated, the CA Attachment B is updated to reflect the latest obligation of funds, by Component and fund type. Cognizant Federal Audit Agency – The federal agency responsible for determining a State’s indirect rate. The designated Cognizant Agency for audit shall be the Federal awarding agency that provides the predominant amount of direct funding to a recipient unless OMB makes a specific Cognizant Agency for audit assignment. Defense Environmental Restoration Program (DERP) – The program established by 10 U.S.C. §§ 2700 to 2710. Section 2701(a) states that the: “Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program of environmental restoration at facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.” Department of Defense and State Memorandum of Agreement (DSMOA) – The agreement between a State and the DoD that establishes a partnership for environmental restoration

APPENDIX A

46

fostering communication and cooperation on specified installations.