needed and where they can be used, and contributions can increase in amount

if needed as well. With political enterprise zones increasing recipient-area

contributions, wouldn’t contributor-area contributions just increase

proportionately to ensure their continued significance? This could be true,

but would be a question of calibrating multiple matches at the right amount.

At some level of multiple matching, contributor areas will decide to stop

increasing contributions, and will either focus all their contributions in some

areas or contribute relatively less to more areas.

3. Placing Concerns

The classic concern with place-based policies is that they neglect to

259. See NEW YORK CITY, N.Y., ADMIN. CODE § 3-702(3) (2016) (“The term ‘matchable

contribution’ shall mean (i) a contribution . . . made by a natural person resident in the city of New

York”); see also id. § 3-703(1)(a), (14)(a)(iii).

260. See Richard Briffault, Public Funding and Democratic Elections, 148 U. PA. L. REV. 563, 568

(1999) (“All existing systems for providing public funds to candidates require those who accept public