182 TENNESSEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88.173 discrimination the Kentucky prosecutors employed “undermine[s] public confidence in the fairness of our system of justice.”59

To assure fairness in jury selection, Congress adopted 28 U.S.C. § 1862, which is a codification of the Batson principle. Section 1862 provides “No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”60 Thus, courts regularly reverse decisions upon a defendant’s showing that the jury selection discriminated based on race,61 color,62 religion,63 gender,64 national origin,65 or socioeconomic status.66 Neither the Constitution nor any statute extends protection against discrimination in jury