As in the prior two complaints, the CSS complaint contained only a single, general allegation of consumer injury:

As set forth in Paragraphs 6, 7, and 8, respondent’s failure to employ reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect personal information it stored caused or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers that is not offset by countervailing benefits to consumers or competition and is not reasonably avoidable by consumers. This practice was, and is, an unfair act or practice.

Id. para. 9. 164. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b) (2007) (“The liability of the cardholder for unauthorized

use of a credit card shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of money, property, labor or services obtained by the unauthorized use before notification to the card issuer.”).