Although we believe that Section 5 already requires companies holding sensitive data to have in place procedures to secure it if the failure to do so is likely to cause substantial consumer injury, we believe Congress should consider whether new legislation incorporating the flexible standard of the Commission’s Safeguards Rule is appropriate.

Id. 223. Towle, supra note 106. 224. FTC, A Brief Overview of the Federal Trade Commission’s Investigative and Law Enforcement Authority (Sept. 2002), available at http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/brfovrvw.shtm.

Under . . . 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57a, the Commission is authorized to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” within the meaning of Section 5(a)(1) of the FTC Act. The statute requires that Commission rulemaking proceedings provide an opportunity for informal hearings at which interested parties are accorded limited rights of cross examination.