London, 19975, §§ 16-040 (856), 17-001 (894), 17-045 (929); also compare with Faust: Die Vorhersehbarkeit des Schadens... op. cit. 82. et. seq.

Page 11: The Foreseeability Doctrine in Contractual Damage Cases · LAJOS VÉKÁS• The Foreseeability Doctrine in Contractual Damage Cases Abstract. This study makes the proposal to introduce

THE FORESEEABILITY DOCTRINE IN CONTRACTUAL DAMAGE CASES 155

c) United States judicial practice also applies the contemplation rule as a classic common law principle.28 UCC § 2–715 (2) (a) spells out in detail the rule of contemplation with regard to consequential damages in the buyer’s assets: “Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reasonably to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise”.29 It is important to point out that UCC [§ 2–715 (2) (b)] does not apply the contemplation rule for damage to the buyer’s person or property “resulting from any breach of warranty”. 2. Although the BGB chose a slightly different path when limiting liability for damages the English “contemplation