The Foreign Agents Registration Act - The Spotlight Of
[…] 30. 22 U.S.C. § 616 (1958). See also 28 C.F.R. §§ 5.600 and 5.601.31. 22 U.S.C. § 617 (1958). The provision placing a continuing obligation on the

officers and directors even after dissolution of the agent was added by the amendmentof 1950. Supra note 14.

32. 28 C.F.R. § 5.202. Under this regulation, unless otherwise determined by theChief of the Registration Section, the individual officers, directors, partners, associatesand employees can satisfy this obligation by filing a short form registration statement.

33. 22 U.S.C. § 618(a) (1958). See also § 618(b), which provides that in anyproceeding under the Act in which it is charged that a person is an agent of a foreignprincipal, "proof of the specific identity of the foreign principal shall be permissible,but not necessary."

34. 22 U.S.C. § 618(d) (1958).