See Plaintiff’s Reply in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion for Conditional Certification at 10–13, Swamy, 2017 WL 5196780 (No. C 17-01175), ECF No. 80. The court, however, did not address that argument. 145. Swamy, 2017 WL 5196780, at *2.

Page 19: THE FLSA’S BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB PROBLEM

2021] THE FLSA'S BRISTOL MYERS-SQUIBB PROBLEM 1529

The Supreme Court has explained that 29 U.S.C. § 202 sets out the FLSA’s “basic objectives.”146 Section 202 provides, in relevant part, that the FLSA seeks to prohibit “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.”147 Section 207(a) requires employers to pay employees at least one-and-a-half times their normal rate for any time worked in excess of forty hours in one week.148 This requirement covers “employees engage[d] in interstate commerce.”149 These provisions, along with the FLSA collective action