absence or disqualification. Additionally, the bill removes the restriction on a board committee’s

ability to issue or sell shares, or to designate a voting group’s rights, preferences, and limitations.

Section 97 creates s. 607.0826, F.S., to authorize a board of directors to enter into an agreement

that contains a “force the vote” provision. Such provisions, often used in merger agreements,

require the board to submit a matter to a shareholder vote even if the board no longer wants to

pursue or enter into the agreement.

Section 98 updates Florida’s business judgment rule and clarifies directors’ fiduciary duties in s.

607.0830, F.S. Specifically, the prudent person standard of care is modified to require a director

to act as an “ordinary prudent person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate

under similar circumstances.” This section expands guidance of whom a board member may rely

upon in discharging his or her duties.

Section 100 amends s. 607.0832, F.S., relating to director conflict of interest. In particular, the