The First Amendment as Criminal Procedure
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A) (Supp. III 2003). The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides forNSLs that allow the FBI to obtain “the names and addressees of all financial institu-tions . . . at which a customer maintains or has maintained an account,” 15 U.S.C.§ 1681u(a) (Supp. III 2003), as well as “identifying information respecting a consumer,limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places ofemployment.” Id. § 1681u(b). According to one estimate, 30,000 NSLs are issued everyyear. Barton Gellman, The FBI’s Secret Scrutiny; In Hunt for Terrorists, Bureau ExaminesRecords of Ordinary Americans, WASH. POST, Nov. 6, 2005, at A1.

295 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2000 & Supp.