Embed Size (px)
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 26,27, 30, 36, 214, 214a, 215, 215a, 215a-l, 1828(c),1831u; see also Camell, Macey & Miller, supra note 78, at 73-76, 86-89,191-95 (discussing "safety and soundness" regulation of banks).

Camell, Macey & Miller, supra note 78, at 61-62, 251-53, 279-93, 627-35; Levitin, supra note 9, at 155-58.

Camell, Macey & Miller, supra note 78, at 62-63. 251- 53, 279-93, 455-59, 627-35. 12 U.S.C. §§ 4611-4618, 4622-4624; see, e.g., id. § 4611(a)(1) (mandating that FHFA's Director must

"establish risk-based capital requirements for [Fannie and Freddie] to ensure that [Fannie and Freddie] operate in a safe and sound manner"); id. § 4624(a) (requiring that FHFA's Director "establish criteria governing the portfolio holdings of [Fannie and Freddie], to ensure that the holdings are backed by sufficient capital and consistent with the mission and the safe and sovmd operations of [Fannie and Freddie]").

24

Page 15: The Financial Services Industry's Misguided Quest to ... · The Financial Services Industry's Misguided Quest to Undermine the Consumer Financial Protection ... members of Congress

regulations.