• Upload
[…] effective at reducing unintended pregnancies,” which HHS had identified as a specific national

    health goal.32 HRSA adopted the IOM’s recommendation, including in HRSA’s 2011 Women’s

    Preventive Services Guidelines (HRSA guidelines) “all” FDA-approved contraception33 “as

    prescribed.”34

    duration insurance” and grandfathered health plans, are not subject to the requirement. See id. § 300gg-91 (stating that

    “‘individual health insurance coverage’ . . . does not include short-term limited duration insurance”); id. § 18011

    (stating, in a section pertaining to “grandfathered health plans,” that certain amendments the ACA made that included

    the preventive health services coverage requirement do not apply to “a group health plan or health insurance coverage

    in which an individual was enrolled on the date of enactment” (March 23, 2010) “regardless of whether the individual

    renews such coverage after such date”); Group Health Plans and Health Insurance Coverage Relating to Status as a

    Grandfathered Health Plan Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 75 Fed.