• Upload
[…] essentially the only2 basis for an award of attorney’s fees in a divorce where neither party’s conduct rises to the level of litigating in bad-faith. Section 19-6-2 provides a basis for an attorney to assure clients who lack access to funds, marital or otherwise, that fee awards are available and likely to be awarded. Even if this advice is correct at the time it is given, however, it may change over the course of the litigation. Applying the standard set forth in the cases interpreting section 19-6-2, it may be critical that a prayer for attorney’s fees be heard before equitable division and support are determined.

Section 19-6-2 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he grant of attorney’s fees…made at any time during the…litigation…shall be…[w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party....” O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a). The plain reading of the statute casts the impression that so long as financial circumstances are a part of the court’s consideration, fees may be awarded at the discretion of the judge.