Embed Size (px)
[…] [citations omitted]), affd, 22 NY3d 1045 (2014).
4. Power of Attorney Litigation
a. Context in which issue of principal’s capacity may be raised
i. Guardianship proceeding (pre-death)
1. Guardianship courts have authority to revoke a variety of instruments,
including powers of attorney.
2. The courts are also authorized to revoke any contract, conveyance, or
disposition made by the incapacitated person if the court finds that it
was made while the person was incapacitated or if there was a breach
of fiduciary duty by the previously appointed agent.
a. MHL § 81.29(d) provides in part: “If the court determines that
the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court
may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed
appointment, power, or delegation under section 5-1501, 5-
1505, or 5-1506 of the general obligations law . . . or any
contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take
effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the
appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the
previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract,
conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect
upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated or if
the court determines that there has been a breach of fiduciary
duty by the previously appointed agent.”
18
ii. Accounting proceedings
1. See Matter of Estate of Cohen, 139 Misc 2d 1082 (Sur Ct, Rensselaer
County 1988) (Surrogate’s Court had jurisdiction to grant coexecutor’s
request to compel accounting of coexecutor for her activities as
attorney-in-fact of decedent).