Embed Size (px)
[…] amount to financial irresponsibility as all bills and expenses are
all being paid. Moreover, the court evaluator concludes that the
AIP understands what she is doing and wants to spend her
money on family members.”
b. “While the AIP does spend large sums of money on
possessions, travel, and gifts (for her daughters and
grandchildren mainly), she does so of her own volition and the
Court finds that she possesses the requisite capacity to know
what she is doing.”
iii. To determine effective date of “springing” power of attorney
1. GOL § 5-1501B(3)(b): “If the power of attorney states that it takes
effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the
document, then the power of attorney takes effect only when the date
or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the
22
signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been
acknowledged. If the document requires that a person or persons
named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the
identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the
requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified
contingency has occurred.”
2. As explained in Professor Rose Mary Bailly in her 2011
Supplementary Practice Commentaries to GOL § 5-1501B: “The type
of power of attorney described in section 5-1501B(3)(b), formerly
called a ‘power of attorney effective at a future time,’ is known