Embed Size (px)
[…] as “the affirmation of appellant’s attorney [that] merely outlin[ed] the proof counsel might
present at trial” and “the narrative report of plaintiff’s medical expert, Dr. Roger Harris, [that]
was not affirmed or sworn” (2005 WL 4747234, at *8-9).
27
d. Other real property actions
i. Smith v Comas, 173 AD2d 535 (2d Dept 1991) (action for specific
performance of contract for sale of real property; party to contract alleged he
lacked capacity to enter into contract because of his alleged mental
incompetency).
e. Proceeding to annul marriage
i. DRL § 140(c) (“[a]n action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the
parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained at any time during
the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the mentally ill
person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage,
by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the
marriage”).
1. Annulment of marriage is also an available remedy in an article 81
proceeding (see, e.g., In re Joseph S., 25 AD3d 804, 806 [2d Dept
2006]).
f. Proceeding to determine validity of right of election
i. See In re Berk, 71 AD3d 883 (2d Dept 2010) (proceeding pursuant to SCPA