Embed Size (px)
[…] estate sought to recover $250,000 in assets in possession of decedent’s
niece; niece maintained that property was gifted; executor contended,
inter alia, that decedent lacked the mental capacity to make such a
gift).
2. See Matter of Mirsky, 154 Misc 2d 278 (Sur Ct, Bronx County 1992)
(administrator of estate brought discovery proceeding seeking to
recover funds withdrawn from decedent’s bank accounts; court
determined that evidence was insufficient to establish that money
withdrawn were valid gifts).
iii. Guardianship proceeding
1. See MHL § 81.43 (“To the extent that it is consistent with the authority
otherwise granted by the court a guardian may commence a
proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover
property withheld”).
2. See Frank A.L. v Vaccarelli, 117 AD3d 740, 741 (2d Dept 2014)
(guardian of incapacitated person commenced proceeding to recover
property in possession of person’s sisters; “Here, the determination
that Rose did not have the mental capacity to voluntarily transfer or