As minors are not generally allowed to renounce U.S. citizenship, on the grounds that they do not have an understanding of the nature and consequences of the oath of renunciation,340 it effectively allowed only a six-month window for such individuals to avoid the imposition of section 877.

In addition to the penalties of section 877, the Immigration and Nationality Act341 was amended to deny those covered by section 877 re-entry into the United States if the U.S. Attorney General

335 I.R.C. § 6039G(c). 336 I.R.C. § 877(c)(1). 337 I.R.C. § 877(c)(2). 338 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b) (2011) (“Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport.”). 339 I.R.C. § 877(c)(3). 340 See, e.g., Renunciation of U.S. Citizenship, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE (Feb. 1, 2008), http://travel.state.gov/law/ citizenship/citizenship_776.html. 341 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (2011).