SCHNEIDER.FORMATTED.5.DOC 10/23/2012 4:38 PM

2012] The End of Taxation Without End 7

in the foreseeable future or at all. 3. Accidental Citizens: individuals born in the United States but

whose parents left the country soon thereafter. In many cases, they are the children of foreigners who were in the United States on a short-term basis and acquired U.S. citizenship at birth under the current expansive interpretation of jus soli.17 If their parents are not U.S. citizens, they will likely have little or no connection to the United States.18

4. Citizens by Descent: individuals born abroad to a U.S. parent or parents are in some circumstances citizens by descent;19 however,

17 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (2006) (“a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof” is a citizen at birth) incorporates the language of the Citizenship Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.