In Tucker v. State, the Idaho Supreme Court engaged in a very similar inquiry. Noting that (1) the Idaho Public Defense Commission (PDC) was aware of systemic inadequacies in the public defense systems of multiple counties, and (2) the PDC had the power to regulate training and caseload requirements for county public defenders, but had refused to do so, the court held that injuries caused by deficiencies in the county-run public defense schemes were “fairly

179. See Cal. Penal Code § 3056 (West 2012) (“[w]hen housed in county

facilities, parolees shall be under the sole legal custody and jurisdiction of local county facilities.”).

180. See Armstrong v. Brown, 732 F.3d at 961 (citing Tamas v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 630 F.3d 833, 844 (9th Cir. 2010) (applying a deliberate indifference standard to determine state liability for its assignment of custody to an abusive foster parent)).