In issuing licenses, FERC mustbalance the Nation's power needs together with the need for energy

108 PUD No. 1, 511 U.S. at 724.109 See id. at 735.

HeinOnline -- 12 Regent U. L. Rev. 379 1999-2000

Page 16: THE EMERGING CONTOURS JUSTICE THOMAS'S TEXTUALISM€¦ · Germain,17 Thomas emphasized that one "cardinal canon" is to be considered first: "We have stated time and again that courts

REGENT UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW

conservation, irrigation, flood control, fish and wildlife protection, andrecreation. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). State environmental agencies, bycontrast, need only consider parochial environmental interests. Cf.e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 90.54.010(2) (1992) (goal of State's water policyis to "insure that waters of the state are protected and fully utilized forthe greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washington"). As aresult, it is likely that conflicts will arise between a FERC-establishedstream flow level and a state-imposed level.

Moreover, the Court ignores the fact that its decision nullifies thecongressionally mandated process for resolving such state-federaldisputes when they develop." 0