The Court's decision caused immediate concern.7 One problem involvedcreating a wholely new federal common law of labor contracts, and determin-ing the sources from which that law would be derived. Justice Douglas'opinion suggested that the express provisions of the National Labor RelationsAct, the policies of that act, and compatible state law, all applied with judicial

1 29 U.S.C. §185 (1958).

2 29 U.S.C. § 301 (a): "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labororganization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in thischapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district courtof the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amounts incontroversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."

3 Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448 (1957).4 See Association of Westinghouse Employees v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 348 U.S.

437 (1954) (Frankfurter, J.). For a summary of the constitutional issues involved, see TextileWorkers Union v.