• Upload
[…] The DPOA also restricted the agent from executing a trust on the petitioner’s behalf (24b). Pursuant to Section 709.2208(2)(a), Florida Statutes, “A power of attorney ... grants gen-eral authority to ... buy, sell, and exchange investment instruments.” Pursuant to Section 709.2208(2)(f), Florida Statutes, Banks and other financial institutions, “investment instruments” means “... a statu-tory or common law business trust, a statutory trust ... common fund trust funds” thereby granting the petitioner’s agent authority to invest in an already existing trust. Further-more, Section 709.2201(4), Florida Statutes, Authority of agent, states “... if the subjects over which author-ity is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.”

Paragraph 24 of the DPOA stated explicitly that the agent cannot cre-ate a trust; however, paragraph 23 gave the agent the power to make any investment she deemed proper and to add assets to said instrument.