• Upload
[…] The DPOA also restricted the agent from executing a trust on the petitioner’s behalf (24b). Pursuant to Section 709.2208(2)(a), Florida Statutes, “A power of attorney ... grants gen-eral authority to ... buy, sell, and exchange investment instruments.” Pursuant to Section 709.2208(2)(f), Florida Statutes, Banks and other financial institutions, “investment instruments” means “... a statu-tory or common law business trust, a statutory trust ... common fund trust funds” thereby granting the petitioner’s agent authority to invest in an already existing trust.