• Upload
[…] This case concerns the interpreta-tion of Section 744.312, Florida Stat-utes, involving the appointment of a guardian. In this case, a professional guardian had been appointed as the temporary emergency guardian. At the contested hearing to appoint a plenary guardian, the trial court ap-pointed the same professional guard-ian who had served as the temporary emergency guardian. The appellant filed an appeal, arguing that Section 744.312(4)(b) prevented the appoint-ment. That statute provides:

An emergency temporary guardian who is a professional guardian may not be appointed as the permanent guardian of a ward unless one of the next of kin of the alleged inca-pacitated person or the ward requests that the professional guardian be ap-pointed as permanent guardian. The court may waive the limitations of this paragraph if the special require-ments of the guardianship demand that the court appoint a guardian because he or she has special talent or specific prior experience. The court must make specific findings of fact that justify waiving the limitations of this paragraph.

The court relied on the final sen-tence of the above provision, stating that the limitations imposed can be waived by the court if the court makes specific findings of fact to justify the waiver.

The Second DCA noted that the trial court had held an evidentiary