The Efficacy of Guaranty Contracts in Sophisticated
[…] NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW[

is neither applicable uniform legislation 3 nor comprehensive federal legisla-tion4 in the area. That dearth of statutory guidance has frustrated commercialexpectations. Current economic conditions5 and recent developments in thelaw6 have called attention to the serious consequences that attend the inconsis-tent treatment afforded contracts of guaranty in the courts.

A guaranty may be absolute, conditional, 7 general, special, 8 continuing,9

3. Certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) deal specifically with theright of a guarantor, such as UCC § 3-606 (1978), which provides, in pertinent part:

Impairment of Recourse or of Collateral(1) The holder discharges any party to the instrument to the extent that without suchparty's consent the holder(a) without express reservation of rights releases or agrees not to sue any person againstwhom the party has to the knowledge of the holder a right of recourse or agrees tosuspend the right to enforce against such person the instrument or collateral or otherwisedischarges such person, except that failure or delay in effecting any required present-ment, protest or notice of dishonor with respect to any such person does not dischargeany party as to whom presentment, protest or notice of dishonor is ineffective or unnec-essary; or(b) unjustifiably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of theparty or any party against whom he has a right of recourse.

UCC § 3-606 (1978) is limited to guaranties of "negotiable" instruments; therefore, its applicationis severely limited because many of the promissory notes used in sophisticated commercial trans.actions do not fit the UCC § 3-104 (1978) definition: