The Efficacy of Guaranty Contracts in Sophisticated
[…] The panel found that those liabilities"were tied to certain intangible assets. . . . Ollag had a right of subrogationto recover against [the principal debtor] on the [creditor's] claims. Moreover,Ollag could demand contribution from the co-guarantors."' 159 The court madeno reference to Professor Rosenberg's commentary, but clearly rejected his

151. See 11 U.S.C. § 67d(5). See also Rosenberg, supra note 145, at 252.152. See UCC § 1-201(23) (1978), which defines an "insolvent" as an entity that "either has

ceased to pay [its] debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay [its] debts as they becomedue or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law."

153. 11 U.S.C. § 101(26) (Supp. V 1981).154. See supra text accompanying notes 59-60.155. Rosenberg, supra note 145, at 256 (emphasis added).

156. See In re Bowers, 215 F. 617, 618 (N.D. Ga. 1914), in which the court reasoned that: