The Effect of Legislation on Fourth Amendment Protection
[…] But legislatures have stepped in when they

(“It shall be lawful for the sheriff or his deputy to break and enter any house, after request andrefusal, to arrest the person or to seize the goods of anyone in such house; provided, suchsheriff or his deputy have process requiring him to arrest such person or seize such goods.”).Notably, however, this statute was enacted before Payton v. New York established a FourthAmendment warrant requirement for such entries. 445 U.S. 573 (1980). Legislatures also haveenacted statutes such as Cal. Penal Code § 1531 (West 2011) that govern how warrants areexecuted. Section 1531 states: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or windowof a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after noticeof his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” Id. The statute does not state when awarrant is required; it only covers how a warrant to search a home must be executed.