B. Defining the Appropriate Qualities of an Institutional Actor

In determining the essential attributes of an institutional actor, it ishelpful to first identify the basic goals of attorney conduct rules. Boththe courts and the American Bar Association 39 have previously articu-lated three rationales for professional responsibility rules: the protectionof the public,4" the protection of the administration of justice, 41 and the

34 For a recent example of congressional regulation of the legal profession, consider the

Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (West Supp. 2002) (requiring that the SEC "issue rules,in the public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum standards ofprofessional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any way

in the representation of issuers").35 In the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, it was the SEC that ultimately promulgated attorney conduct

rules. See 17 C.F.R. pt. 205 (2002).36 See generally Joy, supra note 33 (discussing and advocating a larger role for the federal