Importantly, the Standing Committee is authorized to sug-gest changes "as may be necessary to maintain consistency andotherwise promote the interest of justice.""'

3. Once approved, the Judicial Conference of the United States' 12

must approve the uniform rules. The Attorney General may meetwith the Judicial Conference and provide his commentary.13

107 See 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (2006).108 See supra notes 91-95 and accompanying text.

109 See id.110 See McMorrow & Coquillette, supra note 55, at § 801.04.

IMl 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b) (2006).112 This committee is authorized pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2006), which provides that

the Chief Justice shall summon "the chief justice of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the

Court of International Trade, and a district judge from each judicial circuit to a conference.Id.

113 The Attorney General's comments are limited to "matters relating to the business of the

several courts of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2006). It is rare for the Attorney Generalto oppose a rule, but it has happened. The most frequent example of a rule objection has come