Although concededly broad, these methods ofmaintaining accountability of the independent agencies are enumerated in the

Constitution ... ").60 See, e.g., supra notes 6-10 and accompanying text (noting that the SEC could only regu-

late attorney conduct for attorneys appearing before the commission once Congress gave its

political blessing).61 See McMorrow & Coquillette, supra note 55, at § 801.02.

62 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071- 2074 (2006).

63 Id. Importantly, uniform federal laws trump over any local law through the "supersession

clause." § 2072 provides that "[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further forceor effect after such rules have taken effect." Id.

Page 14: the effect of institutional choice on rule outcomes

70 CARDOZO PUB. LAW, POLICY & ETHICS J.