truongkiet
[…] The constitutionality
of the CFPB’s structure is outside the scope of this report. 87 12 U.S.C. §5492. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau has authority over an array of consumer financial products
and services, including deposit taking, mortgages, credit cards and other extensions of credit, loan servicing, check
guaranteeing, collection of consumer report data, debt collection associated with consumer financial products and
services, real estate settlement, money transmitting, and financial data processing. 12 U.S.C. §5481(15). The Bureau
also has authority over “service providers,” that is, entities that provide “a material service to a covered person in
connection with the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. §5481(26). 88 12 U.S.C. §§5517, 5519. For example, the CFPB generally does not have rulemaking, supervisory, or enforcement
authority over automobile dealers; merchants, retailers, and sellers of nonfinancial goods and services; real estate