The Distraction that Is Stand Your Ground
[…] The objective standard does not require the jury to ignore the defendant’s perceptions in determining

20 See Ward, supra note 8, at 93–94. 21 Stillwagon v. City of Del., 274 F. Supp. 3d 714, 748 (S.D. Ohio 2017) (quotations omitted)

(“Self-defense also involves a proportionality requirement: the accused is privileged to use that force which is reasonably necessary to repel the attack.”).

22 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 776.041(1) (2018) (“The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who . . . Initially provokes the use or threatened use of force against himself or herself[.]”).

23 JOSHUA DRESSLER, UNDERSTANDING CRIMINAL LAW 227 (7th ed. 2015). 24 See Beard v. United States, 158 U.S. 550, 555 (1895) (“There is but one place where he need