The Disparate Impact of Shuttered Schools
[…] Discriminatory Alternatives ..................................................... 345!Conclusion ................................................................................................. 350!

A study comparing the budgets of school districts from 2008 to 2014 shows that the majority of states have decreased the amount of funds spent

! HUD Discrimination in Terms, Conditions and Privileges and in Services and Facilities, 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4) (2014) (“Limiting the use of privileges, services, or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her.”); HUD Other Prohibited Sale & Rental Conduct, 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4) (2014) (“Refusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national