The Definitive Guide to Renting in Vermont (PDF) Definitive Guide to Renting in Vermont (PDF)
[…] • There is no such thing as a “non-refundable” deposit.• Renters cannot use a deposit as last month’s rent.• Deposits can be deducted from for – unpaid rent, unpaid utility bills, cost of removing and disposal of

tenant’s personal property, and damages to the property beyond normal wear and tear.• Deposits cannot be kept as a “penalty” for breaking a lease.

Deposits can be held toward rent under a lease agreement if the renter leaves early and the owner has not been able to re-rent the unit.

TIPS FOR RENTERS

During your tenancy:• Vermont statute – 9 V.S.A. chapter 137

§4451(5) says that renters can be held responsible for:

“negligence, carelessness, accident or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or members of his or her household or their invitees or guests.”

• Report repair needs promptly.• Don’t make alterations without the landlord’s

written permission.• Treat the property with respect.• Give proper notice before moving out. There

is a sample notice in the “Tools” section of this Guidebook.