• Upload
[…] There are several notable restrictions to the priorities and allocation authority. For example, it cannot be used for contracts of employment.39 Additionally, unless authorized by a joint resolution of Congress, the authority cannot be used for wage or price controls. Private persons are not required to assist in the production or development of chemical or biological weapons unless directly authorized by the President or a Cabinet secretary.40

(...continued) similar priority authorities provided in other statutes including Section 18 of the Selective Service Act of 1948 (50 U.S.C. Appx. §468). 32 50 U.S.C. Appx. §2152(15), Section 702(15) of the DPA, defines person as “individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof.” 33 Contracts and “rated orders” have the same meaning in the regulations on Title I authorities, see, for example, the definition for “rated order” provided by 15 C.F.R. §700.8. 34 See, for example, the regulations establishing standards and procedures for the use of the Secretaries’ of