• Upload
[…] In the Reauthorization of 2009, Congress clarified the President’s authority in Section 303(a)(1) to specifically state that the authorities may be used to “create, maintain, protect, expand, or restart domestic industrial base capabilities.”80 Previously, this section only stated that the authorities could “assist in carrying out the objectives” of the DPA.81 More significantly, the Reauthorization of 2009 also expanded the list of authorized actions in the Section 303(a)(1) subsection to include providing for the “development of production capabilities” and “for the increased use of emerging technologies in security program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies.”82

Likewise, Section 303(e) has long authorized the President to enhance productive capacity by directly procuring and installing manufacturing equipment in both government and privately owned industrial facilities.