• Upload
[…] This report is prepared by the Department of Commerce Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) and is posted online at http://www.bis.doc.gov/defenseindustrialbaseprograms/osies/offsets/default.htm. 145 123 Stat. 2020. The reporting requirement moved to Section 723 from Section 309 of the DPA; to the current 50 U.S.C. Appx. §2171 from the former 50 U.S.C. Appx. §2099 [2006 Edition]. 146 123 Stat. 2006; 50 U.S.C. Appx. §2166.

The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities, and Reauthorization

Congressional Research Service 23

In addition, Section 717(c) provides that any termination of sections of the DPA “shall not affect the disbursement of funds under, or the carrying out of, any contract, guarantee, commitment or other obligation entered into pursuant to this Act” prior to its termination. This means, for instance, that prioritized contracts or Section 303 projects created with DPA authorities prior to September 30, 2014, would still be executed until completion even if the DPA is not reauthorized.