App. 2009)( routine searches of students enteringan alternative high-school during which students must take off their shoes, socks, andbelt, and submit to a pat-down); Hill v. Hood, 2006 WL 39092 (N.D. Ill. 2006) (pat-downsearches on every student every day as they entered the school); People v. Pruitt, et. al.,278 Ill.App.3d 194 (1996)(pat-down by police officer revealed gun after student set offwalk-through metal detector).8 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(e)(Illinois School Code)(August 24, 2009)(“As a matter of publicpolicy, the General Assembly finds that students have no reasonable expectation ofprivacy in these places and areas or in their personal effects left in these places andareas.”); RCWA 28A.600.220(Washington School Code)(2009)(“ No right nor expectationof privacy exists for any student as to the use of any locker issued or assigned to astudent by a school and the locker shall be subject to search for illegal drugs, weapons,and contraband . . .”); compare