The Critical Issue of Standing Under Section 11 of the
[…] 155. Even cases that wrongly have "extended" a public offering for thepurposes of liability under Section 12 by reference to the prospectus deliveryrequirement, have recognized that such requirements have no applicability toSection 11. See, e.g., Brosious v. Children's Place Retail Stores, 189 F.R.D. 133,144 (D.N.J. 1999).156. 15 U.S.C. § 77d(4) (2000); see also H.R. RPI. No. 73-5, pt. llI, at 16 (1933)

("Paragraph (2) [now Paragraph (4)] exempts the ordinary broheragetransaction."); Prospectus Delivery for Afteiniarket Triasactions, Securities ActRelease Nos. 33,6763,34,25546,1938 SEC LEXIS 669 (April 4,193S).157. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(4) (exempting from the prospectus delivery

requirements "brokers' transactions executed upon customers' orders on anyexchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solicitation of suchorders").153. 11R. REP. No. 73-85, pt. II, at 6.

2001]

Page 33: The Critical Issue of Standing Under Section 11 of the

186 FORDHAM JOURNAL OF CORPORATE & [Vol. VIFINANCIAL LAW

the broker. This exemption also assures an open market forsecurities at all times .... 159