''«11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(l) (2005).""11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2) (2005).' "11 U.S.C. § 342(c) (2000).'"Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 313 (1950).

Page 31: The Creeping Repeal of Chapter 11: The Significant ... · business bankruptcy. The bill's business bankruptcy provisions, many of which are poorly drafted, make substantial changes

2005) CREEPING REPEAL OF CHAPTER 11 633

forded would not be binding on creditors to whom notice was not sent pre-cisely in accordance with § 342(c). Debtors could possibly protectthemselves against an inadequate notice by showing that the notice was"brought to the attention of such creditor" because the creditor designated "aperson or an organizational subdivision of such creditor to be responsible forreceiving notices under [the Bankruptcy Code] and establishe[d] reasonableprocedures so that such notices receivable by such creditor are to be deliv'ered to such person or such subdivision."'^' But making such a showingwould be difficult at best, and, if the creditor never established such proce'dures, the debtor would be unable to obtain the benefit of this particularprotection.