dinhhanh
[…] Rosling, 62
14
Wn.2d at 908. Therefore, claimants' first assignment of error presents
a moot question.
2. The trial court properly entered dismissal without prejudice for claimants' failure to give pre-litigation notice.
Enacted in 2002, the Right-to-Cure Act requires claimants to
give pre-litigation notice prior to filing suit on construction defect
claims. The purpose of the Act is to allow construction professionals
an opportunity to cure alleged construction defects prior to litigation
while preserving adequate rights and remedies for property owners
who bring those claims. See, RCW 64.50.005 and RCW 64.50.020.
The Act, states: "In every construction defect action brought against a
construction professional, the claimant shall, no later than forty-five
days before filing an action, serve written notice of the claim on the
construction professional." RCW 64.50.020(1).
The court's objective in interpreting the Right-to-Cure Act is to
implement the intent of the legislature. Lakemont Ridge Homeowners
Ass'n v. Lakemont Ridge Limited Partnership, 156 Wn.2d 696, 698,