dinhhanh
[…] surfaces have deteriorated prematurely; interior components have
been structurally compromised and the property's useful safe-life is
shortened .... " (CP 710) These common elements belong to unit
owners, therefore the Association lacks standing to bring the claims
on its own behalf. Satomi, 167 Wn.2d at 812.
In an effort to avoid the result of Satomi, the Association
alleges a property interest in the reserve account. However, the Asso
ciation's right with respect to the reserve account is limited to admin
istrative functions for the benefit of individual unit owners. RCW
64.34.304(1 )(p) ("Establish and administer a reserve account as
described in RCW 64.34.380." Emphasis added.); RCW 64.34.380
(an association may "establish a reserve account to fund major main-
41
tenance, repair, and replacement of common elements ... " Emphasis
added.}. The Association receives no benefit from administering the
reserve account.