dinhhanh
[…] family projects" "[w]ith ... half being current condition assessments
and resulting repair planning" (CP 2073), he lists no degrees or
licenses related to architecture or engineering. (CP 2073-5)
Claimants suggest the Condominium Act provides a basis for
creating duties running from Marx/Okubo to them because Marx/
Okubo was aware Evans Development might use information within
Marx/Okubo's reports in preparing Evans Development's mandatory
disclosures under the Condominium Act. The Condominium Act
does not support that assertion. See RCW 64.55.070(1) ("Nothing in
this Chapter ... is intended to, or does: (a) Create a private right of
action against any inspector, architect or engineer ... ; or (b) Create
any independent basis for liability against an inspector, architect or
engineer."). In fact, the statute expressly authorizes limitations of
liability such as those contained within Marx/Okubo's contract. RCW
64.55.070(2).
In its contract with Evans Development, Marx/Okubo agreed to
perform its services with the "thoroughness and competence of the