dinhhanh
[…] repairing the damage to the Project caused by defective workmanship
and materials and related costs .... ") Claimants' claims against
Marx/Okubo clearly fall within the definition of "Action" contained in
RCW 64.50.010(1). Therefore the argument that claimants do not
assert claims governed by the Act, lacks merit.
The trial court properly rejected claimants' argument that the
notice mailed to A.F. Evans constituted notice to Marx/Okubo. The
18
Right-to-Cure Act requires a separate notice for each "construction
defect action" instituted by a claimant. RCW 64.50.020(1) ("In every
construction defect action brought against a construction professional,
the claimant shall .... " Emphasis added.). An "action" is defined to
include claims brought by complaint, cross-claim or counterclaim. 12..:
The Act unambiguously requires notice specifically addressed to each
construction professional. Id.
Claimants' strained interpretation of the Act requiring only one