dinhhanh
[…] The statutory form only requires the Public Offering Statement to identify the "seller" or "builder." Pursuant to RCW 64.50.050(1), the construction professional's duty to alert claimants was satisfied by the Public Offering Statement.
17
Claimants contend the Right-to-Cure Act does not apply to
them because they asserted no construction defect action against
MarX/Okubo. The argument is inconsistent with statements made by
claimants in previous pleadings. (CP 1086: "This action arises out of
construction defects at the Madera West Condominiums.") (See, also
CP 710,714)
RCW 64.50.010(1) identifies the "Action[s)" to which the stat
ute applies. Included among the applicable actions is a "civil lawsuit
or action ... in ... tort ... brought against a construction profes
sional to assert a claim, whether by complaint, counterclaim or cross-
claim, for damage ... of real ... property caused by a defect in the
construction of a residence .... " !2..:. See also Lakemont, supra, 156
Wn.2d at 699. The sole damages sought by claimants arise out of the
alleged construction defects at Madera West Condominiums. (See,
~,CP 714-5 at" 102,107: "Such damages include ... the cost of