34Richard C. Shelby, Alabama. United States. Cong. Senate. Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.Opportunities and Challenges for Economic Development in Indian Country. 10 Nov. 2011. 112th Congress. 1stsess. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2012. 2-12. Print.

35This was the subject of House Concurrent Resolution 108, 83rd Congress, 1953. The termination era policyeroded in the 1960s and was decried by President Nixon. It was not formally revoked until 1988 (25 USC Sec.2501(f)): “Congress repudiates...any policy of unilateral termination of Federal relations with any Indian Nation.”See Anderson (2012). During the termination era, Congress terminated the special status of 1,400,000 acres of Indianland and 13,263 Indians. Cowger 1999: 100.

36Representative Harrison. 99 Cong. Rec. 9263 (1953). Quoted in Jimenez (1998): 1959-1661.37LaFontaine 1974, Wilkins 1998.

8