example, Bank of Waco, 551 F2d at 841 (upholding a transaction entered into “with no thought or purpose of tax evasion,” even though when all was said and done the bank ended up lending funds to the taxpayer and receiving tax-exempt interest on that loan). 175 See 26 USC § 318(a)(1) (2006) (“An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned . . . by or for his spouse . . . and [ ] his children, grandchildren, and parents.”). 176 See 26 USC §§ 951(a)–(b), 958(b) (2006) (applying the attribution rule of § 318(a)(1) to determine ownership of a controlled foreign corporation). 177 See 26 USC § 704(e)(3) (2006) (“[A]n interest purchased by one member of a family from another shall be considered to be created by gift from the seller.”). 178 See 26 USC § 267 (2006) (“No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property [between family members].”).

Page 41: The Cost of Norms: Tax Effects of Tacit Understandings

File: 14.Raskolnikov Final Created on: 4/15/2007 12:20:00 PM Last Printed: 5/18/2007 1:59:00 PM

2007] The Cost of Norms 641