be conferred.”); Treas Reg § 301.6111-2(c)(1) (treating any offer as made “under conditions of confidentiality” if the offeree’s ability to disclose the offer is limited “in any manner by an express or implied under-standing or agreement”). 184 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.355-7(h)(1)(i)(A) (stating that agreements reached by third parties with “the implicit or explicit permission of” persons who control corporations in-volved in a spin-off that is followed by an acquisition of one of these companies shall be treated as agreements reached by such persons). 185 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.6011-4(b)(3)(ii) (“A transaction is treated as confidential even if the conditions of confidentiality are not legally binding on the taxpayer.”). See also Treas Reg § 1.1271-1(a) (“An intention to call before maturity can exist even if the intention is condi-tional . . . or is not legally binding.”).

Page 42: The Cost of Norms: Tax Effects of Tacit Understandings