Reg § 1.355-7(h)(1)(i) (defining “agreement, understanding, or arrangement” for purposes of certain corporate distributions made in connection with acquisi-tions); Treas Reg § 1.170A-5(a)(4) (including within the meaning of future interests “situations in which a donor purports to give tangible personal property to a charitable organization, but has an understanding, arrangement, agreement, etc., whether written or oral . . . which has the effect of reserving to, or retaining in, such a donor a right to the use, possession, or enjoyment of the property”). 181 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.170A-5(a)(4) (referring to “written or oral” agreements); Treas Reg § 1.483-1(a)(1) (“Section 483 may apply to a contract whether the contract is express (written or oral) or implied.”); Treas Reg § 1.1271-1(a)(1) (“An intention to call a debt instrument before maturity means a written or oral agreement . . . that the debt issuer will redeem the debt before maturity.”). 182 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.382-3(a)(1)(i) (“An entity includes a group of persons who have a formal or informal understanding among themselves to make a coordinated stock acquisition.”). 183 See, for example, Treas Reg §