Shasta County is a good test case to consider all of them.

To start with, Shasta County is an environment where most of the day-to-day commercial interactions remain entirely informal. No con-tracts are written, no payments are made, and in most cases, nothing is expressly negotiated at all. Taxing norm-based exchanges in this set-ting makes even less sense than taxing barter transactions. Yet, the IRS makes no serious attempts to collect taxes arising from these transactions,334 presumably due to severe administrative difficulties.335

334 Note, however, that “barter exchanges” must provide information to the IRS. See 26 USC § 6045(a), (c) (2006) (“The term ‘barter exchange’ means any organization of members providing property or services who jointly contract to trade or barter such property or ser-vices.”).

Page 82: The Cost of Norms: Tax Effects of Tacit Understandings

File: 14.Raskolnikov Final Created on: 4/15/2007 12:20:00 PM Last Printed: 5/18/2007 1:59:00 PM

682 The University of Chicago Law Review [74:601