Intent- and purpose-based excep-tions are fairly rare, however, and their reach is decidedly limited. See, for example, text accom-panying note 235. Note, also, that provisions basing liability on implicit understandings and ar-rangements are not purpose-based exceptions. These provisions apply regardless of a taxpayer’s intent behind informal understandings. For instance, Treas Reg § 1.1271-1(a)(1) states that “[a]n intention to call a debt instrument before maturity means a written or oral agreement or under-standing not provided for in the debt instrument . . . that the issuer will redeem the debt instru-ment before maturity.” Whether a particular agreement between the issuer and the debt holder is oral (rather than written) in order to achieve a tax benefit, comply with some nontax regulatory regime, or for any other reason makes no difference in the tax analysis.