Is there a rea-son they appear in some provisions but not in others?

179 See, for example, Boris I. Bittker and James S. Eustice, Federal Income Taxation of Cor-porations and Shareholders ¶ 9.02[2] (Warren, Gorham & Lamont 7th ed 2006) (stating that there is no hostility exception to family attribution rules). 180 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.355-7(h)(1)(i) (defining “agreement, understanding, or arrangement” for purposes of certain corporate distributions made in connection with acquisi-tions); Treas Reg § 1.170A-5(a)(4) (including within the meaning of future interests “situations in which a donor purports to give tangible personal property to a charitable organization, but has an understanding, arrangement, agreement, etc., whether written or oral . . . which has the effect of reserving to, or retaining in, such a donor a right to the use, possession, or enjoyment of the property”). 181 See, for example, Treas Reg § 1.170A-5(a)(4) (referring to “written or oral” agreements); Treas Reg § 1.483-1(a)(1) (“Section 483 may apply to a contract whether the contract is express (written or oral) or implied.”); Treas Reg § 1.1271-1(a)(1) (“An intention to call a debt instrument