Embed Size (px)
[…] There is not a complete overlap between drugs subject to federal and state control for several
reasons. First, states may elect to impose controls on substances that are not subject to the CSA.49
For example, some states have controlled the fentanyl analogues benzylfentayl and
thenylfentanyl, but those substances are not currently subject to federal control.50 Second, states
may wish to adopt federal scheduling decisions at the state level but lag behind federal regulators
41 See, e.g., United States v. Xin He, 405 Fed. App’x 220, 221 (9th Cir. 2010).
42 21 U.S.C. § 351.
43 See id. § 801(1) (“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled
substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”).
44 See, e.g., United States v. Kordel, 397 U.S. 1, 11 (1970) (invoking the “public interest in protecting consumers
throughout the Nation from misbranded drugs”); see also CRS Report R43609, Enforcement of the Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act: Select Legal Issues, by Jennifer A. Staman.