The Continued Viability of New York's Juvenile Offender Act in Light
[…] Id. §§ 180.75(4), 210.43(1)–(2). Note the similarity between the statutory factors provided for removal

to juvenile court and the eight Kent factors that juvenile court judges must consider before transferring a juvenile to adult court. See Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 557 (1966).

121. Crim. Proc. § 210.43(1)–(2); Vega, 47 N.Y.2d at 552 (interpreting the statutory scheme to allow both criminal court and superior court judges to remove the juvenile to family court without the district attorney’s consent if removal would be in the interests of justice).

122. See Crim. Proc. § 210.43 (1)(a)–(b). In that case, the district attorney must consent to removal to family court and the judge must find: “(i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) . . . [that] the defendant’s participation was relatively minor . . . ; or (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the crime” before the juvenile’s removal to family court is proper. Id. §§ 180.75(4), 210.43(1). This finding is in addition to the determination that the removal is in the best interests of justice. Id. § 210.43(1)(b).