The Continued Viability of New York's Juvenile Offender Act in Light
[…] Id. at 555; see also People v. Charles M., 731 N.Y.S.2d 307, 308 (4th Dep’t 2001).

130. Vega, 47 N.Y.2d at 553.

131. See Singer & McDowall, supra note 32, at 524.

132. Id. at 523 tbl.1. For a complete list of all juvenile offenses and the corresponding sentencing range, see Cannon et al., supra note 18, at 31 tbl.3. If sentenced to a term of incarceration past his twenty-first birthday, the juvenile will spend the first part of the sentence in a secure juvenile facility, and then transfer to an adult prison for the remainder of his sentence. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.20(4) (McKinney 2003) (“[A] juvenile offender, or a juvenile offender who is adjudicated a youthful offender and given an indeterminate or a definite sentence, shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services who shall arrange for the confinement of such offender in secure facilities of the office.”); Singer & McDowall, supra note 32, at 524.

133. People v. Williams, 418 N.Y.S.2d 737, 740 (Cnty. Ct. Dutchess Cnty. 1979). A juvenile offender will be eligible for youthful offender sentencing under two circumstances.