Embed Size (px)
[…] purpose and scope of the evaluation and limits of confidentiality, requisite interviews and
parent-child observations, parenting factors to assess, and information that must be
included in the written report. This comprehensive and explicit procedural guidance
deviates dramatically from Illinois’ corresponding regulation that simply states that the
court “…may order an evaluation concerning the best interest if the child as it relates to
custody, visitation, or removal…The requested evaluation may be in place of or in
addition to an evaluation conducted under subsection (b) of Section 604” (750 ILCS 5
44
§605). Subsection (b) indicates that the court may “seek the advice of professional
personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis,” that the advice must
be in writing and made available to counsel and that counsel may examine the
professional personnel (750 ILCS 5 §604(b)).
Like Illinois, Pennsylvania’s pertinent rule also outlines the procedural aspects of