• Upload
[…] associated with [a] violation” of the CPSA “for which the violator is sentenced to pay a fine, be

imprisoned, or both.”222

The CPSA authorizes individuals to sue persons who commit knowing and willful violations of

CSPC-issued rules for damages and attorneys’ fees for.223 Under certain circumstances,

individuals and state Attorneys General also may seek injunctive relief through federal district

211 This prohibition does not apply to products approved for export by the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to 15

U.S.C. § 2066(e). 212 15 U.S.C.§ 2068(a)(15 ). 213 Id. § 2069(c) (stating, in part: “Any civil penalty under this section may be compromised by the Commission.”). 214 Athlone Indus., Inc. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 707 F.2d 1485, 1492 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“After reviewing

the dispositive substantive issue, we conclude, as did the Eighth Circuit, that the Commission lacks the authority to

assess civil penalties in an administrative proceeding.