• Upload
[…] consumer product played a role in an individual’s “death or grievous injury,” such as loss of limb, loss of critical body

functions, or other harms that could require protracted medical care.15 U.S.C. § 2084(a); 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(d)

(2017). To encourage voluntary compliance with these reporting requirements, the information provided in these

litigation-related reports generally is not made public. 15 U.S.C. § 2055(e). Additionally, the CPSA expressly provides

that the information provided to the Commission pursuant to Section 2084(a) does not constitute an “admission of

liability under any statute or any common law.” 15 U.S.C. § 2084(d). See also Id. § 2055(e)(2) (“Any report furnished

under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title shall be immune from legal process and shall not be

subject to subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative

proceeding, except in an action against such manufacturer under section 2069, 2070, or 2071 of this title for failure to

furnish information required by section 2084 of this title.”). 140 See infra “Civil & Criminal Penalties” section of this report. 141 CPSIA § 102 also requires manufacturers, distributors, importers, and retailers to report choking incidents involving