• Upload
[…] or reduced to a sufficient extent by actions taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of

1970 [29 U.S.C. §§ 651-78]; the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2296b-7]; or the

Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q]. The Commission shall have no authority under this

chapter to regulate any risk of injury associated with electronic product radiation emitted from an

electronic product . . . if such risk of injury may be subjected to regulation under subpart 3 of part F

of title III of the Public Health Service Act [21 U.S.C. §§ 360hh-ss].

15 U.S.C. § 2080(a). 46 Id. § 2052(a)(5)(B). 47 Id. § 2052(a)(5)(C) (“motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment (as defined by section 30102(a)(6) and (7) of title

49)”). 48 Id. § 2052(a)(5)(D) (“pesticides (as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. §

136])”). 49 Id. § 2052(a)(5)(E) (“any article which, if sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, would be subject to the

tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 4181] (determined without regard to

(continued...)

Page 9: The Consumer Product Safety Act: A Legal Analysis · 2018-04-26 · through a blend of consumer monitoring, research, investigations, safety standard-setting, and enforcement powers