• Upload
[…] identify all defective products, get them out of the hands of consumers and the stream of

commerce, and inform the public of the product’s potential harm and the plan to correct it.185

Corrective actions can include

halting the product’s distribution;186

notifying public health officials and the general public of the hazard;187

issuing written notices of the hazard to all known purchasers, sellers, distributors,

and manufacturers of the product;188

rectifying the defect;189

modifying the product so that it is compliant with relevant safety standards or

rules;190

178 15 U.S.C. § 2064(c)-(d). 179 16 C.F.R. § 1025.3(i) (“Presiding Officer means a person who conducts any adjudicative proceedings under this

part, and may include an administrative law judge qualified under Title 5, United States Code, section 3105, but shall

not include a Commissioner.”). 180 15 U.S.C. § 2064(c)-(d). These hearings generally are to be conducted in accordance with the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 554.