The Concealed I Ottawa, Canada March 5, 2005 A. Michael Froomkin U.Miami School of Law Anonymity Law in the USA: Latest Developments, Familiar Problems
[…] cases

– Discovery often will be ordered as courts believe ‘privacy interest low’ in file sharing

Page 11: The Concealed I Ottawa, Canada March 5, 2005 A. Michael Froomkin U.Miami School of Law Anonymity Law in the USA: Latest Developments, Familiar Problems

11

Context: Patriot Act• Not as ghastly as it could have been: E.g. Didn’t

limit right to cryptographic tools• Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.Supp.2d 471 (SDNY

2004) on “National Security Letters”– 18 USC §2709 authorizes FBI to compel ISPs and

telephone companies to produce customer records whenever the FBI says records are "relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities."

• NSLs are secret, can’t be discussed• Held, 4th Amend & 1st Amend problems• Appeals to follow…

Page 12: The Concealed I Ottawa, Canada March 5, 2005 A. Michael Froomkin U.Miami School of Law Anonymity Law in the USA: Latest Developments, Familiar Problems

12