mariah-webb
[…] – P2P / file sharing
• Courts tend to read DMCA subpoena narrowly, some reluctance esp. in mass discover cases – want specific showing– Many courts read DMCA to exclude ISP ‘conduit’
cases
– Discovery often will be ordered as courts believe ‘privacy interest low’ in file sharing
11
Context: Patriot Act• Not as ghastly as it could have been: E.g. Didn’t
limit right to cryptographic tools• Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.Supp.2d 471 (SDNY
2004) on “National Security Letters”– 18 USC §2709 authorizes FBI to compel ISPs and
telephone companies to produce customer records whenever the FBI says records are "relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities."
• NSLs are secret, can’t be discussed• Held, 4th Amend & 1st Amend problems• Appeals to follow…
12
Access to Communicative Anonymizing Technology
• Key communicative technology is cryptography– Related issues: wiretaps, access to libraries, web cafes