• Upload
[…] Absentpayment of the instructor licensing fee, clients cannot obtain thenecessary instructional materials. (The submission indicates that thecontrol of these materials by MTM "stems in part from copyrights andother legally protected interests * * In addition, MTM refusesto certify individuals not trained by licensed instructors. Without suchcertification, trainees are not eligible to receive updated materials onthe most efficient use of MTM techniques.

The General Counsel asks whether the prohibition in 5 U.S.C. 5946

against paying membership fees in a society or organization for indivi-dual Government employees applies to the instructor licensing fees.This section provides:

Except as authorized by a specific appropriation, by express terms In a generalappropriation, or by sections 4109 and 4110 of this title, appropriated fundsmay not be used for payment of—

(1) membership fees or dues of an employee * * * In a society or associa-tion * * *

However, by its terms, the prohibition of 5 U.S.C. 5946 does notapply to payments authorized by 5 U.S.C. 4109 (1976). Section 4109provides: