• Upload
[…] FPG asked for an opportunity to review the evidence obtained by Sanchez before

the trial court ruled on its admissibility, but it never sought a continuance or to reopen

discovery. DFEH shared the newly discovered evidence with FPG and the court as soon

as it was received from the Bureau, on October 20 and 21, 2015.

After argument on FPG’s motion in limine, the trial court denied the motion and

ruled De Los Reyes’s out-of-court statements obtained during the inspection were

admissible under the party admission exception to the hearsay rule (Evid. Code, § 1220).6

Based on evidence obtained during the inspection, the court made a preliminary finding

that René was an authorized agent of FPG, and as such, ruled his out-of-court statements

to Chan were admissible. (See id., § 1222 [“[e]vidence of a statement offered against a

party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a

person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the

5 De Los Reyes informed Sanchez that “Mr. M” refers to René.

6 Before the trial court issued its ruling, FPG stated René and De Los Reyes

planned to invoke their Fifth Amendment privilege and would therefore be unavailable to

testify at trial.