The stock exchange BATS also has a similar rule. See Order Approving BATS Proposed Rule Changes Relating to Disruptive Quoting and Trading Activity, Exchange Act Release No. 77171, 81 Fed. Reg. 9017 (Feb. 18, 2016); Rules of BATS BZX Exchange, Inc., BATS, at Rule 12.15; see also Michael Morelli, Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms, 6 MICH. BUS. & ENTREPRENEURIAL L. REV. 201, 218 (2017) (discussing BATS rule). 91 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5), adopted as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010). Id. It is also defined as trading that is “of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing.’” 92 See FINRA Rule 5210.03. More broadly, Rule 5210.03 prohibits FINRA’s members from engaging in or facilitating “disruptive quoting and trading activity,” and disruptive quoting and trading activity is defined to include the behavior above. 93 See Regulatory Notice 17-22, supra note 88; see