THE CHEMIST’S COMPANION GUIDE T O PATENT LAW Chris P. Miller MarkJ. Evans A JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC., PUBLICATION
[…] The MPEP online can be found at the following site in the USPTO Internetdomain: www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/mpep.htm. The MPEP is also available in paperback copyfrom the legal publishers West and Lexus-Nexus.5To appreciate why federal court opinions are so important to understanding patent law, it is first necessaryto appreciate that issues related to patents are in the subject matter jurisdiction of the federal courts. TheU.S. Constitution specifically grants Congress the discretionary power to regulate patents, and Congressasserted that jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1338 (a), which states “The (federal) district courts shallhave original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plantvariety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the Courts of thestates in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.” Thus patents, together with military law,copyrights, immigration, and bankruptcy, make up federal question jurisdiction as explicitly described inthe Constitution and exercised by Congress.

  • PREFACE xiii

    from the courts reveal their interpretations of the law.