[email protected] / Mar. 30, 2005 / 8

25 Id. at 369.

26 Id. at 371. Compare, e.g., Obermeyer v. Bank of America, 2004 Mo. LEXIS 104 (Mo. August 24,

2004) (ruling that a remainder interest that vested outright in Washington University “for the exclusive use and

benefit of its Dental A lumni Developm ent Fund” cou ld be reformed for nam ed chairs in research and practice in

dental fields, in light of the intervening closure of the dental school).

27 See 11 U.S.C. § 554. (Abandonment of property of the estate): “(a) After notice and a hearing, the

trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value

and benefit to the estate.” See, e.g., In re Cult Awareness Network, Inc., 205 B.R. 575 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997)

(permitting the bankruptcy trustee to abandon files containing information about religious organizations that CAN

viewed as cults, despite an offer from an adversary of CAN’s to purchase those files).