Page 26: The Charity in Bankruptcy and Ghosts of Donors Past ... June 2005.pdf · The Charity in Bankruptcy and Ghosts of Donors Past, Present, and Future Evelyn Brody* The bankruptcy of a

[email protected] / Mar. 30, 2005 / 26

85 New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, section 513(b), provides, in relevant part: “The governing

board shall cause accurate accounts to be kept of such assets separate and apart from the accounts of other assets of

the corporation. Unless the terms of the particular gift instrument provide otherwise, the treasurer shall make an

annual report to the members (if there be members) or to the governing board (if there be no members) concerning

the assets held under this section and the use made of such assets and of the income thereof.” See generally

Peregrine & Schwartz, supra note 47.

86 Charities might want to classify free assets as endowment in order to look more needy to potential

donors. In 1993, the Financial Accounting Standards Board adopted the controversial Statement No. 117, requiring