• Upload
[…] this section. The Secretary may not award more than 25 percent of the net amount of the fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected or $150,000,

whichever is less. "(c) An officer or employee of the United States, a State, or a local

government who provides information described in subsection (a) in the performance of official duties is not eligible for a reward under this

section. ' ' (g) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of title 31,

United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new

item:

"5323. R e w a r d s for in formants . "

Sec. 204. Section 5312(a)(5) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(5) 'Uni ted States' means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia , and, when the Secretary prescribes by regula- tion, the Commonwea l th of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, G u a m , the Northern Mar ianas , Amer ican Samoa, the Trust Terr i tory, any other territory or possession of the United States, or a m i l i t a r y o r diplomatic es tab l i shment . "

74

TITLE I I I - - W I R E T A P AMENDMENTS

Sec. 301. Section 2516 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by inserting "section 1956 (laundering of monetary instruments),"