• Upload
[…] See 31 C .F .R . §103.22(b), (c) (1984). Records of exemptions granted by an institu- tion must be kept in a centralized list, and must include sufficient infor- mation to identify the exempted account holder. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(e) (1984).

29 E.g., 12 U.S.C. 1818(c)(1). 3o E.g., 12 U.S.C. §1818(g)(1). 31 E.g., 15 U.S.C. §78o(b)(4). 32 The NCUA discontinued periodic reporting to the Treasury

Department in 1983 after letter notice to the Department, although com- pliance exams are still conducted at member institutions.

33 See Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e). 34 See generally 26 U.S.C. §6103. 35 Treasury Department Letter. 36 31 U.S.C. §5319 states, in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Treasury shall make information in a report filed under section 5313 [concerning CTRs], 5314 [concerning foreign financial agencies], or 5316 [concerning CMIRs] of [tide 31] available to any agency on request of the head of the agency. The report shall

87

be available for a purpose consistent with those sections or a regula- tion prescribed under those sections.