• Upload
[…] "(A) the amount of the transaction where the violation involves a transaction reporting requirement, or

"(B) "$10,000 for any other violation."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(4) A person willfully violating the provisions of section 5314 of this title or of a regulation prescribed under section 5314 is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than the amount of the foreign transaction or foreign account involved in the violation." (b) Subsection (a) of section 5322 of title 31, United States Code,

is amended by striking out "$1,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both" and inserting in lieu thereof "$250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both" .

(c) Subsection (b) of section 5322 of title 31, United States Code, is a m e n d e d -

(1) by striking out "activity involving" and inserting in lieu thereof "activities that involve, but are not limited to , " ; and